SHEGLAM Jelly Wow Hydrating Lip Oil
A lip oil with 13 ingredients, including vitamin E.
Overview
What it is
Lip oil with 13 ingredients that contains Vitamin E
Cool Features
It is vegan, cruelty-free, and reef safe
Suited For
It has ingredients that are good for dry skin and brightening skin
Free From
It doesn't contain any harsh alcohols, oils, parabens or sulfates
Fun facts
SHEGLAM is from Singapore. This product is used in 1 routines created by our community.
We independently verify ingredients and our claims are backed by peer-reviewed research. Does this product need an update? Let us know.
What's inside
Ingredients List
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
EmollientHydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer
Phenyl Trimethicone
Skin ConditioningCaprylyl Glycol
EmollientGlyceryl Acetate
Skin ConditioningTocopheryl Acetate
AntioxidantEthylhexylglycerin
Skin ConditioningParfum
MaskingPentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
AntioxidantLithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract
Skin ConditioningBenzyl Benzoate
AntimicrobialTriethylhexanoin
MaskingFragaria Chiloensis Fruit Extract
Skin ConditioningEthylhexyl Palmitate, Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Phenyl Trimethicone, Caprylyl Glycol, Glyceryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Parfum, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract, Benzyl Benzoate, Triethylhexanoin, Fragaria Chiloensis Fruit Extract
Key Ingredients
Benefits
Concerns
Ingredients Explained
Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also known as octyl palmitate, is created from 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid.
In cosmetics, it plays many roles:
One thing worth noting: a controlled study found this ingredient applied under occlusion to acne-prone subjects increased microcomedones. Just keep in mind this was under occlusive conditions and don't reflect how most products are used day-to-day.
For most people, this is a well-tolerated and lightweight ingredient.
This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe because it is a fatty acid ester.
Learn more about Ethylhexyl PalmitateWe don't have a description for Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer yet.
Phenyl Trimethicone is a silicon-based polymer. It is derived from silica.
Phenyl Trimethicone is used as an emollient and prevents products from foaming.
As an emollient, it helps trap moisture in the skin. It is considered an occlusive.
Learn more about Phenyl TrimethiconeCaprylyl Glycol is a humectant, skin conditioner, emollient, and preservative booster derived from either caprylic acid or synthetically created.
Typical use levels vary from 0.3-1% as a preservative booster and go up to 2% to condition skin.
Because it is not a free-fatty acid or alcohol, this ingredient is fungal acne safe (there's nothing for Malassezia to feed on).
Learn more about Caprylyl GlycolWe don't have a description for Glyceryl Acetate yet.
Tocopheryl Acetate is AKA Vitamin E. It is an antioxidant and protects your skin from free radicals. Free radicals damage the skin by breaking down collagen.
One study found using Tocopheryl Acetate with Vitamin C decreased the number of sunburned cells.
Tocopheryl Acetate is commonly found in both skincare and dietary supplements.
Learn more about Tocopheryl AcetateEthylhexylglycerin is created from glycerin. It is a multitasker ingredient that:
The CIR Expert Panel found minimal skin absorption or sensitization of any kind in a safety assessment. Though this ingredient is considered well-tolerated, a small number of cases of allergic dermatitis have been published since 2002. Just be sure to patch test if you are unsure.
Industry-reported use ranges from 8% in rinse-off products and 2% in leave-on formulations.
Learn more about EthylhexylglycerinParfum is a catch-all term for an ingredient or more that is used to give a scent to products.
Also called "fragrance", this ingredient can be a blend of hundreds of chemicals or plant oils. This means every product with "fragrance" or "parfum" in the ingredients list is a different mixture.
For instance, Habanolide is a proprietary trade name for a specific aroma chemical. When used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics, most aroma chemicals fall under the broad labeling category of “FRAGRANCE” or “PARFUM” according to EU and US regulations.
The term 'parfum' or 'fragrance' is not regulated in many countries. In many cases, it is up to the brand to define this term.
For instance, many brands choose to label themselves as "fragrance-free" because they are not using synthetic fragrances. However, their products may still contain ingredients such as essential oils that are considered a fragrance by INCI standards.
One example is Calendula flower extract. Calendula is an essential oil that still imparts a scent or 'fragrance'.
Depending on the blend, the ingredients in the mixture can cause allergies and sensitivities on the skin. Some ingredients that are known EU allergens include linalool and citronellol.
Parfum can also be used to mask or cover an unpleasant scent.
The bottom line is: not all fragrances/parfum/ingredients are created equally. If you are worried about fragrances, we recommend taking a closer look at an ingredient. And of course, we always recommend speaking with a professional.
Learn more about ParfumPentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate (long name, huh?) is a synthetic antioxidant.
It is used to help stabilize other antioxidants or prevent the color from changing in a product.
As an antioxidant, it helps fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Thus, antioxidants may reduce the signs of aging.
This ingredient is oil-soluble.
Learn more about Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl HydroxyhydrocinnamateLithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract comes from the roots of the Lithospermumerythrorhizon plant, or the purple gromwell plant.
Studies show this root extract has anti-inflammatory properties and protects against oxidative stress. It also displayed UV absorption capability and protection against UV-B damage. However, it should not replace your sunscreen.
The dried roots of this plant are used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine due to its antiviral properties.
Learn more about Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root ExtractBenzyl Benzoate is usually created from the condensation of benzoic acid and benzyl alcohol. It is used as a preservative, solvent, and has a floral/balsamic scent in large amounts.
As a preservative, Benzyl Benzoate works against bacteria and fungus. It is often used to treat scabies and lice in medicine.
Solvents are used to keep ingredients together in a product. They can help dissolve ingredients to stable bases or help evenly distribute ingredients throughout the product.
Due to its fragrance, Benzyl Benzoate can be sensitizing and may cause contact dermatitis. It is a known EU allergen. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.
Benzyl Benzoate can be naturally found in cranberries and peaches.
Learn more about Benzyl BenzoateTriethylhexanoin is created from glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid. It is a solvent and emollient.
As a solvent, Triethylhexanoin helps dissolve ingredients to stable bases or help evenly distribute ingredients throughout the product.
It is also an emollient and helps condition the skin.
Learn more about TriethylhexanoinFragaria Chiloensis Fruit Extract comes from the beach strawberry. This is a strawberry native to Pacific coasts of North America, South America, and Hawaii. It likes to grow on sandy beaches.
Beach strawberries have antioxidant and moisturizing properties. They contain many compounds that are potent antioxidants, such as anthocyanins and Vitamin C.
The sugar, or polysaccharides, in strawberries help hydrate the skin by increasing water retention.
Strawberries also contain acids such as ellagic acid, a compound that may protect our skin against UVB damage. Another acid present is citric acid.
Fun fact: The strawberry we buy and eat today was created as a hybrid from the beach strawberry.
Learn more about Fragaria Chiloensis Fruit ExtractReviews
No written reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.
Recent searches
Search reviews by skin type, ingredient, or keyword.
Where it's from
SHEGLAM is a Singaporean brand
Often compared with
We're dedicated to providing you with the most up-to-date and science-backed ingredient info out there.
The data we've presented on this page has been verified by a member of the SkinSort Team.
Read more about us· Updated December 16, 2025 • Added by anemone