Mixed
Caprylyl Glycol
Fatty Alcohol
Fatty alcohols (like cetyl, stearyl, or cetearyl alcohol) are moisturizing ingredients that help thicken products. Despite the similar name, they're nothing like drying alcohols. Some people find them pore-clogging, but many tolerate them well.
Explained
Caprylyl Glycol is a humectant, skin conditioner, emollient, and preservative booster derived from either caprylic acid or synthetically created.
- As a humectant and emollient, it hydrates the skin by pulling water into the upper layers of the stratum corneum and leaving a soft slip to prevent evaporation.
- It's mild broad-spectrum activity against bacteria and yeasts allow traditional preservatives to stretch further.
Typical use levels vary from 0.3-1% as a preservative booster and go up to 2% to condition skin.
Because it is not a free-fatty acid or alcohol, this ingredient is fungal acne safe (there's nothing for Malassezia to feed on).
See all 30,220 products with Caprylyl Glycol
Users who like it
61%
Users who avoid it
39%
What it does
Emollient
Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Humectant
A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Somewhat common
Percentage of products that contain it
23.5%
Top categories
Makeup
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
74860
INCI Name
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
EC #
 214-254-7
All Functions
Deodorant, Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning