Explore Routine Login

Ethylhexylglycerin

Our database includes 13747 products that contain Ethylhexylglycerin.

Explained

Ethylhexylglycerin (we can't pronounce this either) is commonly used as a preservative and skin softener. It is derived from glyceryl.

You might see Ethylhexylglycerin often paired with other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol. Ethylhexylglycerin has been found to increase the effectiveness of these other preservatives.

People also like: Glycerin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Panthenol

People also dislike: Parfum, Glycerin, Niacinamide

Ethylhexylglycerin is a common cosmetic ingredient, with about 32.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

262 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Wrinkles • Dryness • Dullness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Texture • Dryness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Ethylhexylglycerin is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ethylhexylglycerin, they all have a concentration of 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ethylhexylglycerin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33896
  • INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN
  • EC #:  408-080-2
  • All Functions: Deodorant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.