Explore Routine Login

Tocopheryl Acetate

Our database includes 8798 products that contain Tocopheryl Acetate.

You should know

What it is

Vitamin E
Antioxidant

Benefits

Brightening
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Tocopheryl Acetate is AKA Vitamin E. It is an antioxidant and protects your skin from free radicals. Free radicals damage the skin by breaking down collagen.

One study found using Tocopheryl Acetate with Vitamin C decreased the number of sunburned cells.

Tocopheryl Acetate is commonly found in both skincare and dietary supplements.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Sodium Hyaluronate

People also dislike: Tocopherol, Parfum, Citric Acid

Tocopheryl Acetate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 21.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

352 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fine Lines • Dryness • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Redness • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Tocopheryl Acetate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Tocopheryl Acetate, we've seen concentrations from 0.2% to 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Tocopheryl Acetate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38627
  • INCI Name: TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
  • EC #:  231-710-0 / 200-405-4
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.