Explore Routine Login

Phenyl Trimethicone

Our database includes 1693 products that contain Phenyl Trimethicone.

You should know

What it is

Silicon

Explained

Phenyl Trimethicone is a silicon-based polymer. It is derived from silica.

Phenyl Trimethicone is used as an emollient and prevents products from foaming.

As an emollient, it helps trap moisture in the skin. It is considered an occlusive.

Phenyl Trimethicone is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

47 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Dullness • Fine Lines • Texture

Where it's used

Phenyl Trimethicone is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Phenyl Trimethicone the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79701
  • INCI Name: PHENYL TRIMETHICONE
  • EC #:  218-320-6
  • All Functions: Antifoaming, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.