Explore Routine Login

Benzyl Alcohol

Our database includes 3578 products that contain Benzyl Alcohol.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance
Preservative
Alcohol
EU Allergen

Concerns

Dry Skin
Oily Skin
Irritation
Rosacea
Eczema

Explained

Benzyl Alcohol is most commonly used as a preservative. It also has a subtle, sweet smell. Small amounts of Benzyl Alcohol is not irritating and safe to use in skincare products. Most Benzyl Alcohol is derived from fruits such as apricots.

Benzyl Alcohol has both antibacterial and antioxidant properties. These properties help lengthen the shelf life of products. Benzyl Alcohol is a solvent and helps dissolve other ingredients. It can also improve the texture and spreadability.

Alcohol comes in many different forms. Different types of alcohol will have different effects on skin. This ingredient is an astringent alcohol.

Using high concentrations of these alcohols are drying on the skin. They may strip away your skin's natural oils and even damage your skin barrier. Astringent alcohols may also irritate skin.

Other types of astringent alcohols include:

According to the National Rosacea Society based in the US, you should be mindful of products with these alcohols in the top half of ingredients.

Any type of sanitizing product will have high amounts of alcohol to help kill bacteria and viruses.

People also like: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Panthenol

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 8.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming, Preservative, Solvent

Community Stats

330 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Benzyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 5 products in our database that have a known concentration of Benzyl Alcohol, we've seen concentrations from 0% to 6.3% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Benzyl Alcohol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32153
  • INCI Name: BENZYL ALCOHOL
  • INN Name: benzyl alcohol
  • EC #:  202-859-9
  • Ph. Eur. Name: alcohol benzylicus
  • All Functions: Perfuming, Preservative, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.