Explore Routine Login

Benzyl Benzoate

Our database includes 1247 products that contain Benzyl Benzoate.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance
EU Allergen

Explained

Benzyl Benzoate is usually created from the condensation of benzoic acid and benzyl alcohol. It is used as a preservative, solvent, and has a floral/balsamic scent in large amounts.

As a preservative, Benzyl Benzoate works against bacteria and fungus. It is often used to treat scabies and lice in medicine.

Solvents are used to keep ingredients together in a product. They can help dissolve ingredients to stable bases or help evenly distribute ingredients throughout the product.

Due to its fragrance, Benzyl Benzoate can be sensitizing and may cause contact dermatitis. It is a known EU allergen. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

Benzyl Benzoate can be naturally found in cranberries and peaches.

Also known as: Benzyl Benzoate Usp

Benzyl Benzoate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antimicrobial, Perfuming, Solvent

Community Stats

124 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it πŸ’–

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne β€’ Acne β€’ Hormonal Acne β€’ Texture

Users who dislike it πŸ’”

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis β€’ Sensitivity β€’ Dryness β€’ Redness

Where it's used

Benzyl Benzoate is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Benzyl Benzoate, they all have a concentration of 1.01% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Benzyl Benzoate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32154
  • INCI Name: BENZYL BENZOATE
  • EC #: Β 204-402-9
  • Ph. Eur. Name: Benzylis benzoas
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Perfuming, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.