Explore Routine Login

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Our database includes 1890 products that contain Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate (long name, huh?) is a synthetic antioxidant.

It is used to help stabilize other antioxidants or prevent the color from changing in a product.

As an antioxidant, it helps fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Thus, antioxidants may reduce the signs of aging.

This ingredient is oil-soluble.

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Community Stats

20 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Redness • Dryness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58972
  • INCI Name: PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE
  • EC #:  229-722-6
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.