Explore Routine Login

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Our database includes 1039 products that contain Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation

Explained

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract comes from the common Marigold plant. Marigolds contain flavonoids. Flavonoids are a group of substances found naturally in plants. They possess antioxidant and inflammation properties.

Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radicals by donating extra electrons. This may help reduce the signs of aging.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract may help soothe your skin by reducing inflammation. Emerging studies show it inhibits NO production safely, therefore reducing inflammation.

Marigolds have been used in traditional medicine throughout Asia and Europe.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Parfum

Also known as: Calendula, Infused Oil, and Pot Marigold

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

111 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, they all have a concentration of 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74929
  • INCI Name: CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-949-5
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.