Explore Routine Login

Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract

Our database includes 99 products that contain Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract.

Explained

Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract comes from the roots of the Lithospermumerythrorhizon plant, or the purple gromwell plant.

Studies show this root extract has anti-inflammatory properties and protects against oxidative stress. It also displayed UV absorption capability and protection against UV-B damage. However, it should not replace your sunscreen.

The dried roots of this plant are used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine due to its antiviral properties.

Also known as: Purple Gromwell

Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 26 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57373
  • INCI Name: LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.