Explore Routine Login

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Our database includes 1677 products that contain Ethylhexyl Palmitate.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   2-3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is created from 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is a fatty acid ester.

The fatty acid content of Ethylhexyl Palmitate makes it an emollient. Emollients help soften and hydrate your skin by trapping moisture within.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is also used to help improve the texture of cosmetics. It helps other ingredient dissolve in products and help disperse ingredients more evenly. In fact, it is commonly used to evenly mix sunscreen ingredients such as avobenzone and ethylhexyl triazone. It can also help stabilize the fragrances in a product as a fragrance fixative.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate can be used to substitute mineral oil.

People also like: Glycerin, Benzoyl Peroxide, Alcohol

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Octyl Palmitate and Hexadecanoic Acid

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Community Stats

412 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Acne

Where it's used

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ethylhexyl Palmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33890
  • INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
  • EC #:  249-862-1
  • All Functions: Emollient, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.