Ethylhexyl Triazone

Our database includes 728 products that contain Ethylhexyl Triazone.

You should know

What it is

Chemical UV Filter

Explained

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a modern chemical sunscreen that protects from UV-B radiation.

It is the most effective of existing UV-B filters, as it provides the highest level of photo-stable absorption. It protects from the entire UV-B range (280 to 320nm), with it's highest level of protection at 314nm.

Ethylhexyl Triazone is oil soluble, oderless and colorless, which mean it is able to be incorporated into a variety of different formulations.

It is not currently available within the United States due to slow changing FDA regulations. Outside of the US, it is used in formulations at concentrations up to 5%.

Also known as: Octyltriazone and Uvinul T 150

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

UV Absorber, UV Filter

Community Stats

60 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Ethylhexyl Triazone is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

Of the 12 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ethylhexyl Triazone, we've seen concentrations from 0.8% to 4% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ethylhexyl Triazone the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33895
  • INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE
  • EC #:  402-070-1
  • All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.