You should know
What it is
Also known as Avobenzone, this ingredient is a chemical sunscreen filter that provides protection in the UV-A range.
Avobenzone is globally approved and is the most commonly used UV-A filter in the world.
Studies have found that avobenzone becomes ineffective when exposed to UV light (it is not photostable; meaning that it breaks down in sunlight). Because of this, formulations that include avobenzone will usually contain stabilizers such as octocrylene.
However, some modern formulations (looking at you, EU!) are able to stabilize avobenzone by coating the molecules.
Avobenzone does not protect against the UV-B range, so it's important to check that the sunscreen you're using contains other UV filters that do!
The highest concentration of avobenzone permitted is 3% in the US, and 5% in the EU.
Also known as: Avobenzone
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.7% of the products in our database containing it.
Everything Sunscreen pt 1: Ingredients
In the skincare community, sunscreen is non-negotiable. And there's a good reason for this! 1 in 5 Americans will be diagnos...
Updated 6 months ago
197 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.
Of the 307 products in our database that have a known concentration of Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 5% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane the most:
Products with Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane
- CosIng ID: 31713
- INCI Name: BUTYL METHOXYDIBENZOYLMETHANE
- INN Name: avobenzone
- EC #: 274-581-6
- All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter