Octocrylene

Our database includes 937 products that contain Octocrylene.

You should know

What it is

Chemical UV Filter

Concerns

Coral Reefs
Eczema

Explained

Octocrylene protects skin from sun damage. It absorbs UV-B with peak absorption of 304 nm. It is a common sunscreen ingredient and often paired with avobenzone, a UVA filter. This is because octocrylene stabilizes other sunscreen ingredients by protecting them from degradation when exposed to sunlight. Octocrylene is a photostable ingredient and loses about 10% of SPF in 95 minutes.

Octocrylene also acts as an emollient, meaning it helps skin retain moisture and softens skin. It is oil-soluble and hydrophobic, enhancing water-resistant properties in a product.

Those who are using ketoprofen, a topical anti-inflammatory drug, may experience an allergic reaction when using octocrylene. It is best to speak with a healthcare professional about using sunscreens with octocrylene.

The EU allows a maximum of these concentrations:

  • 9% for propellent and spray products
  • 10% in other products

Octocrylene is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

UV Absorber, UV Filter

Community Stats

201 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Octocrylene is most often found as ingredient number 4 within an ingredient list.

Of the 327 products in our database that have a known concentration of Octocrylene, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Octocrylene the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35585
  • INCI Name: OCTOCRYLENE
  • INN Name: octocrilene
  • EC #:  228-250-8
  • All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.