Explore Routine Login

Paraffinum Liquidum

Our database includes 1089 products that contain Paraffinum Liquidum.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Paraffinum Liquidum is also known as liquid paraffin. It is a type of highly refined mineral oil.

Like other oils, Paraffinum Liquidum has emollient properties. Emollients help soothe and soften the skin. By creating a barrier to trap moisture within, emollients help keep your skin hydrated.

Paraffinum Liquidum does not irritate the skin and is non-comedogenic. However, this ingredient may not work well for those with oily skin or fungal acne.

If you have concerns about using this ingredient in your routine, we recommend speaking with a professional.

People also like: Glycerin, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Mineral Oil

Paraffinum Liquidum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

317 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Paraffinum Liquidum is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Paraffinum Liquidum, we've seen concentrations from 10.5% to 40% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Paraffinum Liquidum the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35850
  • INCI Name: PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM
  • INN Name: mineral oil
  • EC #:  232-384-2 / 232-455-8
  • Ph. Eur. Name: paraffinum liquidum / paraffinum perliquidum
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Emollient, Skin Protecting, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.