Explore Routine Login

Triethylhexanoin

Our database includes 628 products that contain Triethylhexanoin.

Explained

Triethylhexanoin is created from glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid. It is a solvent and emollient.

As a solvent, Triethylhexanoin helps dissolve ingredients to stable bases or help evenly distribute ingredients throughout the product.

It is also an emollient and helps condition the skin.

Triethylhexanoin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Triethylhexanoin is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Triethylhexanoin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80354
  • INCI Name: TRIETHYLHEXANOIN
  • EC #:  230-896-0
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.