You should know
What it is
Citronellol is used to add fragrance/parfum to a product. It is often derived from plants such as roses. In fact, it can be found in many essential oils including geranium, lavender, neroli, and more. The scent of Citronellol is often described as "fresh, grassy, and citrus-like".
Since the Citronellol molecule is already unstable, Citronellol becomes irritating on the skin when exposed to air.
Citronellol is a modified terpene. Terpenes are unsaturated hydrocarbons found in plants. They make up the primary part of essential oils.
Citronellol is not able to be absorbed into deeper layers of the skin. It has low permeability,
Citronellol is also a natural insect repellent.
Also known as: Dihydrogeraniol
Citronellol is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 7.0% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
All About Fragrance
Fragrance is one of those terms that either evokes joy or fear. Both reactions are justifiable depending on your skin type and ...
Updated 3 months ago
50 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Citronellol is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Citronellol the most:
Products with Citronellol
- CosIng ID: 32861
- INCI Name: CITRONELLOL
- EC #: 203-375-0 / 247-737-6 / 231-415-7 / 214-250-5
- All Functions: Perfuming