You should know
What it is
Linalool is a fragrance and helps add scent to products. It's derived from common plants such as cinnamon, mint, citrus, and lavender.
Linalool has the same effect as Limonene when exposed to air. Oxidized linalool can cause allergies and skin sensitivity.
Linalool has a scent that is floral, spicy tropical, and citrus-like.
Linalool is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 14.1% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
All About Fragrance
Fragrance is one of those terms that either evokes joy or fear. Both reactions are justifiable depending on your skin type and ...
Updated 5 months ago
321 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Linalool is most often found as ingredient number 26 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Linalool the most:
Products with Linalool
- CosIng ID: 35016
- INCI Name: LINALOOL
- EC #: 201-134-4
- All Functions: Deodorant, Perfuming