Mixed

Caprylic Acid

Explained

This ingredient is also known as octanoic acid. It is a fatty acid that is naturally found in (and sourced from) coconut oil and palm kernel oil.

In cosmetics, it plays several roles:

  • It acts as a lightweight emollient that gives products a smooth and non-greasy slip.
  • It is a perfuming agent with a faint fruity scent.
  • It is a mild antimicrobial that can support other preservatives.

The antimicrobial activity has been documented: Caprylic Acid is able to disrupt microbial cell membranes and is confirmed to be effective against some bacteria and yeasts.

Cosmetic use levels are often under 5% because very high concentrations (70-99%) can be corrosive as shown in patch-testing.

Fungal acne

On the fungal acne side, Caprylic Acid sits outside the C11-24 range that the Malassezia yeast can metabolize. It is also one of the more studied fatty acids for anti-Malassezia activity; a study from 2020 showed that just 0.2 caprylic acid was enough to disrupt Malassezia furfur under a Transmission Electron Microscope.

Comedogenic and irritancy ratings

The comedogenic rating of 1 and irritancy rating of 3 comes from the 1989 Rabbit Ear Study. Since rabbit ear models produce a lot of false positives, anything scoring 0-1 means it is unlikely to cause comedones in humans.

The 3 for irritancy reflects that capylic acid is a weak organic acid that is corrosive in undiluted form.

Just so you know, both of these numbers came from being tested at 100% on hypersensitive rabbit skin. This is going to look very different at the <5% use levels in your cosmetics.

Plus, comedogenicity is more about the finished formula rather than individual ingredients. Be sure to patch test if you're unsure!

See all 316 products with Caprylic Acid

Comedogenic Rating
1
Irritancy Rating
3
Users who like it
39%
Users who avoid it
61%

What it does

Cleansing To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Masking Obscuring or blocking
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Haircare
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74813
INCI Name CAPRYLIC ACID
INN Name octanoic acid
EC #  204-677-5
All Functions Cleansing, Emulsifying, Masking, Perfuming, Surfactant