Explore Routine Login

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Our database includes 8209 products that contain Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride.

Explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, solvent, and texture enhancer. It is considered a skin-softener by helping the skin prevent moisture loss.

Within a product, Caprylic Triglyceride can thicken the product and make spreadability easier by dissolving clumping compounds. An added benefit of Caprylic Triglyceride is its antioxidant properties.

Caprylic Triglyceride is made by combining glycerin with coconut oil, forming a clear liquid. Caprylic Triglyceride has not been found to be toxic for human use in concentrations under 50%.

While there is an assumption Caprylic Triglyceride can clog pores due to it being derived from coconut oil, there is no research supporting this.

People also like: Glycerin, Panthenol, Parfum

People also dislike: Glycerin, Parfum, Dimethicone

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 19.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

520 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Wrinkles • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Acne • Dryness

Where it's used

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74816
  • INCI Name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
  • EC #:  277-452-2 / 265-724-3
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.