Ascorbic Acid

Our database has 547 products that contain Ascorbic Acid.

Community rating: Liked

Description

Ascorbic Acid is AKA L-Ascorbic acid and is a common type of Vitamin C. It contains large amounts of antioxidants, helps to soothe skin, and fades dark spots. It helps aid in UV protection but becomes unstable when exposed to UV and air.

Ascorbic Acid is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.06% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Vitamin C

At a glance

Here's our breakdown of what exactly Ascorbic Acid is, what it's benefits are, and what it's concerns are.

What it is:

Form Of Vitamin C Icon
Form of Vitamin C

Vitamin C helps to diminish fine lines, brighten the skin, boost hydration, and can even out skin tone.

Form Of Antioxidant Icon
Form of Antioxidant

Antioxidants inhibit oxidation, or a chemical reaction that leads to cell-damage and are found to correct signs of aging, brighten skin tone, and some antioxidants help stimulate collagen.

Benefits:

Reduces Redness Icon
Reduces Redness

Redness and irritation may be caused by several reasons, although there is no definitive answer. Reasons may range from physical exertion to sun exposure, allergies, or Rosacea.

Good For Dullness Icon
Good for Dullness

Dull skin is temporary; all it usually will need is a little perk-me-up, such as extra hydration, some exfoliation, and vitamin nourishment.

Good For Texture Icon
Good for Texture

The most common cause of textured skin is a build up of dead skin cells. The easiest way to get rid of textured skin is to exfoliate and give your skin the proper nutrients.

Helps With Anti Aging Icon
Helps with Anti-Aging

Decreased natural production of oils, degraded collagen, UV exposure, and lifestyle all contribute to how your skin looks over time. Although we cannot stop aging, there are ingredients that have been shown to slow the process: retinoids, antioxidants, and some peptides.

Helps With Dark Spots Icon
Helps with Dark Spots

Dark spots are areas where the skin has changed color due to sun exposure.

Where it's used

Ascorbic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 14 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ascorbic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 3% to 23% specified within their ingredient lists.

It is currently used 4668 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Ascorbic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74328
  • INCI Name: ASCORBIC ACID
  • INN Name: ascorbic acid
  • EC #:  200-066-2 / 263-644-3
  • Ph. Eur. Name: acidum ascoribicum
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Buffering, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.