You should know
What it is
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a form of Vitamin C. It is the salt of ascorbic acid.
Vitamin C helps reduce redness, improve skin texture, reduce the effects of aging, reduce the visibility of dark spots, and brighten skin.
Your skin uses Vitamin C to produce collagen and collagen production plays a role in having a strong skin barrier and having plump skin. As an antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate also helps reduce the signs of aging such as fine-lines and wrinkles.
VItamin C helps brighten skin by blocking the process of skin darkening.
In a 2011 study, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate was found to have antibacterial properties. This may help treat acne.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is more gentle than ascorbic acid. It is also more stable when exposed to light and oxygen.
Read more about other types of Vitamin C:
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Vitamin C in Skincare
One of the most popular skincare ingredients out there is Vitamin C. You may be used to eating Vitamin C. Think lemons, orange...
Updated 3 months ago
98 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.
Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, we've seen concentrations from 2% to 10% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate the most:
Products with Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
- CosIng ID: 58719
- INCI Name: SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE
- EC #: 425-180-1
- All Functions: Antioxidant