Explore Routine Login

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Our database includes 512 products that contain 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Vitamin C

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Texture
Anti-Aging
Dark Spots
Scar Healing

Explained

You might know this ingredient as Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, a more stable version of ascorbic acid.

Like other types of vitamin C, this ingredient has many benefits including reducing wrinkles, skin soothing, dark spot fading, and fighting against free radicals.

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid interferes with the process of skin darkening, helping to reduce hyperpigmentation. It also encourages the skin to produce more collagen.

Once applied, 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is converted to Vitamin C deeper in the skin's layers. This process is slow but makes this ingredient more tolerable for skin.

The optimum pH range for this ingredient is 4 - 5.5

People also like: Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

People also dislike: Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Glycerin

Also known as: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid and 3-O-Ethyl L-Ascorbic Acid

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

152 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fine Lines • Dryness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dullness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity

Where it's used

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 15% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 89718
  • INCI Name: 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.