Ascorbyl Glucoside

Our database includes 674 products that contain Ascorbyl Glucoside.

You should know

What it is

Vitamin C
Antioxidant

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Brightening
Texture
Anti-Aging
Dark Spots
Scar Healing

Explained

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a stable form of Vitamin C. It is created by combining glucose from starch.

When applied to skin, Ascorbyl Glucoside turns into Ascorbic Acid.

Ascorbyl Glucoside is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals, or molecules that may damage skin cells.

It can help to reduce redness, improve skin texture, reduce the effects of aging, reduce the visibility of dark spots, and brighten skin.

Read more about other types of Vitamin C:

Also known as: Aa2g

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Community Stats

133 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines • Dryness

Where it's used

Ascorbyl Glucoside is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ascorbyl Glucoside, we've seen concentrations from 2% to 10% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ascorbyl Glucoside the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54531
  • INCI Name: ASCORBYL GLUCOSIDE
  • EC #:  425-980-0
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.