Explore Routine Login

Benzoyl Peroxide

Our database includes 104 products that contain Benzoyl Peroxide.

You should know

What it is

Benzoyl Peroxide

Benefits

Acne

Concerns

Dry Skin
Irritation
Rosacea
Eczema

Explained

Benzoyl Peroxide is famous for fighting acne. This is because it does a variety of tasks on the skin: it helps reduce excess oil, kill bacteria, and clear out dead skin cells. In other words, it is effective at unclogging pores.

These properties make it great at fighting different types of acne, including cystic and inflammatory types of acne.

When targeting the bacteria in your pores, Benzoyl Peroxide has been shown to kill the bacteria without causing sensitivity. It also helps keep your skin's natural bacteria and biome balanced. Having a healthy biome protects your skin from external harmful factors.

Once Benzoyl Peroxide is absorbed into the skin, our bodies turn it into benzoic acid and quickly exits in urine.

When using Benzoyl Peroxide, it may be irritating for some people due to a variety of reasons, such as a broken skin barrier or just an allergic reaction. We recommend speaking with a professional about using this ingredient if you have concerns.

People also like: Salicylic Acid, Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Hyaluronic Acid, Alcohol, Niacinamide

Benzoyl Peroxide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

6972 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Oiliness • Acne • Hormonal Acne

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Of the 73 products in our database that have a known concentration of Benzoyl Peroxide, we've seen concentrations from 2.5% to 25% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Benzoyl Peroxide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 41528
  • INCI Name: BENZOYL PEROXIDE
  • EC #:  202-327-6
  • All Functions: Oxidising
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.