Tocopherol

Our database has 3774 products that contain Tocopherol.

Community rating: Liked

Description

Vitamin E IconAntioxidant IconMay cause irritation IconHelps with Anti-Aging IconGood for Scar Healing IconHelps brighten skin Icon

Tocopherol (also known as Vitamin E) is a common antioxidant used to help protect the skin from free-radicals and strengthen the skin barrier. It's also fat soluble - this means our skin is great at absorbing it.

Vitamin E also provides some UV protection by reducing the damage caused by UVB rays. Combining it with Vitamin C can decrease sunburned cells and hyperpigmentation after UV exposure.

Vitamin E also helps keep your natural skin lipids healthy. Your lipid skin barrier naturally consists of lipids, ceramides, and fatty acids. Vitamin E offers extra protection for your skin’s lipid barrier, keeping your skin healthy and nourished.

Vitamin E aids in stabilizing Vitamin C. Using the two together helps increase the effectiveness of both ingredients.

There are often claims that Vitamin E can reduce/prevent scarring, but these claims haven't been confirmed by scientific research.

Tocopherol is a common cosmetic ingredient, with about 29.47% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Vitamin E

At a glance

Here's our breakdown of what exactly Tocopherol is, what it's benefits are, and what it's concerns are.

What it is:

Form Of Vitamin E Icon
Form of Vitamin E

Vitamin E contains loads of antioxidants which help protect your skin from pollution and reduce hyperpigmentation.

Form Of Antioxidant Icon
Form of Antioxidant

Antioxidants inhibit oxidation, or a chemical reaction that leads to cell-damage and are found to correct signs of aging, brighten skin tone, and some antioxidants help stimulate collagen.

Benefits:

Good For Dullness Icon
Good for Dullness

Dull skin is temporary; all it usually will need is a little perk-me-up, such as extra hydration, some exfoliation, and vitamin nourishment.

Helps With Anti Aging Icon
Helps with Anti-Aging

Decreased natural production of oils, degraded collagen, UV exposure, and lifestyle all contribute to how your skin looks over time. Although we cannot stop aging, there are ingredients that have been shown to slow the process: retinoids, antioxidants, and some peptides.

Good For Scar Healing Icon
Good for Scar Healing

A scar is an area of fibrous tissue that remains after the skin has been wounded and healed.

Concerns:

May Cause Irritation Icon
May cause Irritation

Skin irritation can arise from a number of reasons: very dry skin, sensitivity to certain ingredients, allergies, dermatitis, bug bites, eczema, rosacea, and illness are common factors.

Where it's used

Tocopherol is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 6 products in our database that have a known concentration of Tocopherol, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 10% specified within their ingredient lists.

It is currently used 33548 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Tocopherol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80273
  • INCI Name: TOCOPHEROL
  • EC #:  200-201-5 / 240-747-1 / 233-466-0 / 204-299-0 /215-798-8 / - / 218-197-9 / 200-412-2 / -
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.