Explore Routine Login

Ferulic Acid

Our database includes 345 products that contain Ferulic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Benefits

Anti-Aging

Explained

Ferulic Acid is a plant based antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells. Ferulic Acid can help reduce the formation of fine lines and hyperpigmentation.

When used with Vitamin C, Ferulic Acid has shown to prevent Vitamin C from breaking down. In other words, it acts as a stabilizer.

Ferulic Acid is sometimes used to preserve food. Foods containing Ferulic Acid include: oats, rice, eggplant, citrus.

In medicine, Ferulic Acid is being studied for helping with diabetes, Alzheimer's, and cardiovascular diseases.

Ferulic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antimicrobial, Antioxidant

Community Stats

224 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Dullness

Where it's used

Ferulic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 8 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ferulic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 0.01% to 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ferulic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33935
  • INCI Name: FERULIC ACID
  • EC #:  214-490-0
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.