Explore Routine Login

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Our database includes 4918 products that contain Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is the oil derived from the seeds of a Sunflower. Sunflower seed oil is non-fragrant. It is an emollient, meaning it helps to soften the skin.

Sunflower seed oil contains many fatty acids. The fatty acids found in sunflower seeds include (from highest amount to least): linoleic acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, oleic acid, and linolenic acid.

These fatty acids help the skin create ceramides. Ceramides play a role in repairing the skin barrier.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil helps moisturize the skin. This in turn helps the skin look more rejuvenated and smoother.

Sunflowers are rich in vitamin E.

Historians believe Indigenous cultures of North America domesticated sunflowers before corn. Thus they relied on sunflower oil for a variety of uses. One such use is moisturizing skin and hair.

Sunflower seed oil may not be fungal acne safe. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

Also known as: Sunflower Oil and Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 12.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

310 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 77.6% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34238
  • INCI Name: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
  • EC #:  232-273-9
  • All Functions: Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.