Stearic Acid

Our database includes 1912 products that contain Stearic Acid.

Community rating: Very Disliked

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne

Stearic Acid is a fatty acid that has many roles within cosmetic products.

As an emollient, stearic acid helps soften skin. It aids the skin's protective barrier by preventing water loss. It also provides a gentle cleansing effect without stripping away natural oils.

Stearic acid may also be used to enhance the texture of products. It can add volume and stabilize ingredients such as water and oil. This can help water and oil ingredients from separating.

Sources of stearic acid include animal or vegetable fats/oils such as coconut or shea. It can be naturally found in butter, cocoa butter, shea butter, vegetable fats, and animal tallow.

Stearic Acid is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 11.8% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Data

109 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it šŸ’”

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne ā€¢ Sensitivity ā€¢ Redness ā€¢ Acne

Where it's used

Stearic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Stearic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79070
  • INCI Name: STEARIC ACID
  • INN Name: stearic acid
  • EC #: Ā 200-313-4
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Masking, Refatting, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.