Myristic Acid

Our database includes 832 products that contain Myristic Acid.

You should know

Concerns

Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Myristic Acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is naturally found in milk fat. Other sources include palm oil, coconut oil, and butter fat.

Myristic Acid is an emulsifer and cleanser. As an emulsifer, it stabilizes a product by preventing ingredients from separating. Myristic Acid helps clean your skin by acting as a surfactant. It tends to gather oil and dirt on your skin to be easily rinsed away.

One study from 2021 found Myristic Acid to have anti-inflammatory properties.

People also like: Lauric Acid, Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Stearic Acid, Niacinamide, Lauric Acid

Myristic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying

Community Stats

243 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Myristic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Myristic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35442
  • INCI Name: MYRISTIC ACID
  • EC #:  208-875-2
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.