Explore Routine Login

Linolenic Acid

Our database includes 281 products that contain Linolenic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Linolenic Acid is a fatty acid. Our bodies need to consume this to use it. Linolenic Acid helps condition and restore skin. It is also used to treat inflammation and hyperpigmentation.

Linolenic Acid reduces hyperpigmentation by disrupting melanin production.

Linolenic Acid is in many oils, include argan, rosehip, and hemp seed.

Read about Linoleic Acid

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Lauric Acid, Salicylic Acid, Niacinamide

Also known as: Ala, Alpha-Linolenic Acid, and Omega-3 Fatty Acid

Linolenic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

121 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Dryness • Sensitivity • Wrinkles

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Acne • Oiliness

Where it's used

Linolenic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Linolenic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77324
  • INCI Name: LINOLENIC ACID
  • EC #:  207-334-8 (CIS)
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Cleansing, Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.