Linoleic Acid

Our database includes 532 products that contain Linoleic Acid.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Fungal Acne

Explained

Linoleic Acid is Vitamin F and a fatty acid. It is an emollient and helps thicken texture. Linoleic acid helps with hydrating skin and nourishing the skin's barrier. The top layer of skin, or epidermis, contains high amounts of linoleic acid naturally.

Your body uses linoleic acid to build ceramides and prostaglandins. Ceramides keep your skin's barrier plump and firm. Prosaglandins help control inflammation and healing.

This makes linoleic acid effectives for reducing inflammation, hydrating skin, and firming skin. A side effect may include extra protection against UV damage and free radicals. This is due to linoleic acid strengthening the skin barrier.

Low levels of linoleic acid is also associated with acne-prone skin. By keeping sebum soft, it prevents pores from clogging.

Linoleic acid can is in common foods such as nuts, sunflower oil, corn oil, and soybean oil.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

CHEM: 9,12-Octadecadienoic acid (9Z, 12Z)-

People also like: Niacinamide, Retinol, Ascorbic Acid

People also dislike: Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Oleic Acid

Also known as: Lanolic Acid and Vitamin F

Linoleic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

209 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Dryness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Where it's used

Linoleic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Linoleic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77323
  • INCI Name: LINOLEIC ACID
  • EC #:  200-470-9 (CIS)
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Cleansing, Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.