Oleic Acid

Our database includes 317 products that contain Oleic Acid.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Fungal Acne

Explained

Oleic Acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid. It can be found in many plant oils such as avocado and marula oils.

Oleic Acid is used to enhance the texture of products. It is also a cleansing agent. As an emollient, it can help hydrate and soften the skin.

Oleic Acid isn't fungal acne safe. It can be bad for oily skin and be bad for acne prone skin.

We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any questions or concerns.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Linoleic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid

Oleic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Emulsifying

Community Stats

189 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Oleic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Oleic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77906
  • INCI Name: OLEIC ACID
  • INN Name: oleic acid
  • EC #:  204-007-1
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.