Explore Routine Login

Helianthus Annuus Extract

Our database includes 405 products that contain Helianthus Annuus Extract.

Explained

Helianthus Annuus Extract comes from the common sunflower.

Sunflowers are rich in vitamin E. Studies show sunflowers contain antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

The fatty acids found in sunflowers include (from highest amount to least): linoleic acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, oleic acid, and linolenic acid.

These fatty acids hydrate your skin. Emollients create a film on the skin to prevent moisture from escaping.

Also known as: Sunflower Extract

Helianthus Annuus Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Helianthus Annuus Extract is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Helianthus Annuus Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34234
  • INCI Name: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  - / 232-273-9
  • All Functions: Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.