Explore Routine Login

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil

Our database includes 156 products that contain Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil.

Explained

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil is created from the seeds of the North American cranberry plant. This plant is native to eastern Canada.

Cranberry seed oil has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating properties.

Due to its high linolenic acid, linoleic acid, and oleic acid content, cranberry seed oil is an effective emollient. Emollients help hydrate the skin by creating a film on the skin. This barrier prevents moisture from escaping. Linolenic acid also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Cranberry seeds also contain Vitamin E and Vitamin C, both potent antioxidants.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Community Rating
Mixed

What it does

Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Alternative names

Cranberry Seed Oil

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.3%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 60006
INCI Name VACCINIUM MACROCARPON SEED OIL
EC #  294-875-8
All Functions Skin Conditioning