Very Disliked

Glycine Soja Oil

Explained

Glycine Soja Oil is a plant-derived oil from soybean seeds. Like other oils, it is rich in essential fatty acids (mostly linoleic and oleic) that support skin hydration and barrier function.

The fatty acids are able to integrate into the lipid matrix of the stratum corneum to help soften skin and reduce water loss.

On top of that, soybean oil is rich in vitamins like vitamin E, a potent antioxidant.

Research on soybean's active components also point to anti-inflammatory, collagen-stimulating, antioxidant activity, and protection against UV-induced oxidative damage.

Most of this research applies to the broader soybean plant and not just the oil fraction alone.

This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe due to the oleic acid content.

See all 4,363 products with Glycine Soja Oil

Comedogenic Rating
3
Irritancy Rating
0
Users who like it
11%
Users who avoid it
89%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
3.4%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
2% to 95%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 34121
INCI Name GLYCINE SOJA OIL
EC #  232-274-4
All Functions Emollient, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning