Explore Routine Login

Coix Lacryma-Jobi Ma-Yuen Seed Extract

Our database includes 103 products that contain Coix Lacryma-Jobi Ma-Yuen Seed Extract.

Explained

You might know this plant as Job's Tears or Chinese pearl barley. It is a grain native to Southeast Asia.

This ingredient has skin conditioning properties. Emerging studies show the grain to exhibit antioxidant and anti-inflammation properties as well. (With one study finding this ingredient to be effective at blocking melanin when skin is exposed to UV).

Job's tears is rich in nutrients, such as thiamine, riboflavin, niacin and ascorbic acid.

You can also find great antioxidants such as ferulic acid, caffeic acid.

To top if off, ceramides are also present in this grain.

Also known as: Job's Tears Extract, Adlay Millet Extract, and Chinese Pearl Barley Extract

Coix Lacryma-Jobi Ma-Yuen Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

15 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dullness • Texture • Redness

Where it's used

Coix Lacryma-Jobi Ma-Yuen Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Coix Lacryma-Jobi Ma-Yuen Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 84595
  • INCI Name: COIX LACRYMA-JOBI MA-YUEN SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.