Browse all ingredients

Ceramide Ap

Our database has 100 products that contain Ceramide Ap.

Description

Ceramide AP is a type of Ceramide.

Ceramides are intercellular lipids naturally found in our skin that bonds dead skin cells together to create a barrier. They are known for their ability to hold water and thus are a great ingredient for dry skin.

1,3,4-Octadecanetriol, 2-(2-Hydroxy) Stearamide

Ceramide Ap is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.90% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: 1,3,4-Octadecanetriol, 2-(2-Hydroxy) Stearamide

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

At a glance

form of
Ceramide
reduces
Redness
helps with
Anti-Aging

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32501
  • INCI Name: CERAMIDE AP
  • EC #:  309-560-3
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.