Loved

Cholesterol

Explained

Cholesterol is a lipid that is naturally found in human skin and is one of the three key components of your skin barrier. In skincare, it is an emollient and barrier-repairing ingredient.

It works by fitting directly into the lipid layers of skin to help restore structure and reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL).

This is a great ingredient for dry, compromised, or aging skin; our skin starts to produce less cholesterol with age.

Research shows cholesterol works best in combination with ceramides and fatty acids, the other two major components in your skin barrier.

Cholesterol is also a well-establish penetration enhancer and can help other actives absorb more effectively.

Cosmetic-grade cholesterol is usually derived from lanolin but plant and synthetic options also exist. We recommend reaching out to the brand if you have questions about their source of cholesterol.

See all 4,683 products with Cholesterol

Comedogenic Rating
0
Irritancy Rating
0
Users who like it
95%
Users who avoid it
5%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin
Stabilising Causing to become stable

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
3.6%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74991
INCI Name CHOLESTEROL
INN Name cholesterol
EC #  200-353-2
All Functions Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning, Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling