Ceramide NP

Our database has 881 products that contain Ceramide NP.

Community rating: Loved

Description

Ceramide IconHelps reduce Skin Redness IconHelps with Anti-Aging Icon

Ceramide NP is one type of ceramide.

Ceramides are intercellular lipids naturally found in our skin that bonds dead skin cells together to create a barrier. They are known for their ability to hold water and thus are a great ingredient for dry skin.

Ceramides are an important building block for our skin barrier. A stronger barrier helps the skin look more firm and hydrated. By bolstering the skin ceramides act as a barrier against irritating ingredients. This can help with inflammation as well.

If you would like to eat ceramides, sweet potatoes contain a small amount.

Read more about other common types of ceramides here:
Ceramide AP
Ceramide EOP

Ceramide NP is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 6.88% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Ceramide NP, 2-Octadecanamide, Stearoyl-C18-Phytosphingosine, and Stearoyl-4-Hydroxysphinganine

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

At a glance

Here's our breakdown of what exactly Ceramide NP is, what it's benefits are, and what it's concerns are.

What it is:

Form Of Ceramide Icon
Form of Ceramide

Ceramides are intercellular lipids that bond dead skin cells together to create a barrier. Ceramides are known for their ability to hold water.

Benefits:

Reduces Redness Icon
Reduces Redness

Redness and irritation may be caused by several reasons, although there is no definitive answer. Reasons may range from physical exertion to sun exposure, allergies, or Rosacea.

Helps With Anti Aging Icon
Helps with Anti-Aging

Decreased natural production of oils, degraded collagen, UV exposure, and lifestyle all contribute to how your skin looks over time. Although we cannot stop aging, there are ingredients that have been shown to slow the process: retinoids, antioxidants, and some peptides.

Where it's used

Ceramide NP is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

It is currently used 24101 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Ceramide NP the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 92555
  • INCI Name: CERAMIDE NP
  • EC #:  277-140-6 (I)
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.