You should know
What it is
Ceramide EOP is a type of Ceramide. EOP stands for a linked Ester fatty acid, a linked Omega hydroxy fatty acid, and the Phytosphingosine base.
Ceramides are intercellular lipids naturally found in our skin that bonds dead skin cells together to create a barrier. They are known for their ability to hold water and thus are a great ingredient for dry skin.
Ceramides are an important building block for our skin barrier. A stronger barrier helps the skin look more firm and hydrated. By bolstering the skin ceramides act as a barrier against irritating ingredients. This can help with inflammation as well.
If you would like to eat ceramides, sweet potatoes contain a small amount.
Also known as: 2-Stearoyloxyheptacosamide, Stearoyloxyheptacosanoyl-C18-Phytosphingosine, and Stearoyloxyheptacosanoyl-4-Hydroxysphinganine
Ceramide EOP is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
335 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Ceramide EOP is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Ceramide EOP the most:
Products with Ceramide EOP
- CosIng ID: 92562
- INCI Name: CERAMIDE EOP
- All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning