Mixed
Niacin
Explained
Niacin is the other form of B3, with the other being niacinamide. The two have similar skin benefits: reducing inflammation, strengthening the skin barrier, and fading dark spots.
See all 227 products with Niacin
Users who like it
38%
Users who avoid it
62%
What it does
Smoothing
To smooth a surface, to remove roughness
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Treatments
Moisturizers
Cleansers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 25%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
35498
INCI Name
NIACIN
INN Name
nicotinic acid
EC #
 200-441-0
Ph. Eur. Name
acidum nicotinicum
All Functions
Antistatic, Smoothing