Niacinamide

Our database has 592 products that contain Niacinamide.

Ingredient Description

AKA Vitamin B3. Niacinamide is gaining popularity for its multiple benefits in skincare. It is used as an acne treatment, dark-spot fader, helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier, and has been shown to aid in wrinkle smoothing.

Alternate name: 3-Pyridinecarboxamide

What it is:

form of
Niacinamide

Ingredient Benefits:

helps fight
Acne
good for
Oily Skin
reduces
Redness
good for
Dullness

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Niacinamide Stats

  • Niacinamide is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient.
  • 15% of products in our database contain it.
  • 26 users have liked this ingredient

Ingredient Functions

Smoothing to smooth a surface, to remove roughness

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35499
  • INCI Name: NIACINAMIDE
  • INN Name: nicotinamide
  • EC #:  202-713-4
  • Ph. Eur. Name: nicotinamidum
  • All Functions: Smoothing
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.