Explore Routine Login

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Our database includes 1892 products that contain Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation
Dark Spots

Explained

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate comes from licorice root.

Extracts of licorice have demonstrated to have antibacterial, anti‐inflammatory, antiviral, antioxidant properties.

One component, glabridin, has extra potent antioxidant and soothing properties. It has also been found to block pigmentation from UVB rays in guinea pigs.

Licorice Root also contains a flavonoid. Flavonoids are a natural substance from in plants. Flavonoids also have antioxidant properties.

Another component, glycyrrhizin, has been found to have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial benefits. This may make licorice root extract effective at treating acne. However, more research is needed to support this.

Liquiritin is one of the flavone compounds found in licorice. It has been found to help lighten skin by preventing tyrosinase from reacting with tyrosine. When the two react, protein is converted to melanin. Melanin is the substance in your body that gives your features pigmentation.

Licorice root is native to Southern Europe and Asia. It has been used in traditional Chinese medicine to help with respiratory issues.

People also like: Niacinamide, Panthenol, Glycerin

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract, Urea

Also known as: Licorice Extract and Sweet Root

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

152 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness

Where it's used

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, we've seen concentrations from 0.05% to 99.85% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33554
  • INCI Name: DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE
  • EC #:  272-296-1
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.