Explore Routine Login

Zea Mays Oil

Our database includes 214 products that contain Zea Mays Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
Fragrance

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Zea Mays Oil is refined oil. It is created from the process of wet milling corn, or zea mays. Zea Mays Oil is fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, occlusive skin conditioning agent, surfactant, and emulsifying agent.

It is composed of several fatty acids, including myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic.

Also known as: Beta Carotene and Corn Oil

Zea Mays Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Zea Mays Oil is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Zea Mays Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80735
  • INCI Name: ZEA MAYS OIL
  • EC #:  232-281-2
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.