Explore Routine Login

Withania Somnifera Root Extract

Our database includes 133 products that contain Withania Somnifera Root Extract.

Explained

Withania Somnifera Root Extract is also known as Ashwaganda extract. Ashwaganda is an evergreen shrub grown in India, the Middle East, and parts of Africa.

Ashwaganda contains many antioxidant compounds. Antioxidants may help with anti-aging as they neutralize free-radical molecules. These molecules may damage skin cells and DNA. By neutralizing them, antioxidants may help slow the signs of aging.

Other compounds found in ashwaganda include Vitamin C, caffeic acid, and ferulic acid. These three acids are antioxidants but also provide other skin benefits as well.

Ongoing studies show ashwaganda to prevent damage from UV-B radiation.

Ashwaganda root powder has traditionally been used in Indian medicine.

Also known as: Ashwagandha Extract

Withania Somnifera Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Withania Somnifera Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Withania Somnifera Root Extract, they all have a concentration of 1.5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Withania Somnifera Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 60191
  • INCI Name: WITHANIA SOMNIFERA ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #: Ā 290-434-9
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.