Explore Routine Login

Vegetable Oil

Our database includes 168 products that contain Vegetable Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Vegetable oil is created from seeds or parts of plants.

The term "vegetable Oil" is an umbrella term. It can refer to a variety of vegetable oils and/or blends of: sunflower oil, soybean oil, olive oil, coconut oil, palm oil, and more.

This ingredient is an emollient. Emollients help soothe and soften the skin. They do this by creating a protective film on your skin. This barrier helps trap moisture and keeps your skin hydrated. Emollients may be effective at treating dry or itchy skin.

Due to the differences in vegetables, the benefits may vary.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Glycerin

Also known as: Vegetable Fats

Vegetable Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

33 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Sensitivity • Dullness • Redness

Where it's used

Vegetable Oil is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Vegetable Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 92470
  • INCI Name: VEGETABLE OIL
  • EC #:  273-313-5
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.