Explore Routine Login

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Our database includes 1911 products that contain Olea Europaea Fruit Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
Fragrance

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the Olive. In other words - olive oil.

The primary contents of olive oil are glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic.

Olive oil also contains antioxidants such as Vitamin E. Antioxidants may help reduce signs of aging by fighting unstable free-radical molecules. It also contains Vitamins A (retinol), D, and K.

The squalene in olive oil makes it a great emollient. Emollients help soothe and soften your skin by trapping moisture in. This makes olive oil a great skin moisturizer.

Studies show olive oil to have antibacterial and antifungal properties in low concentrations. Another study found olive oil irritated sensitive oily skin. We always recommend speaking with a professional about using this ingredient in your routine.

People also like: Squalane, Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Olive Oil

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.6% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

400 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Dullness • Wrinkles • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

Of the 10 products in our database that have a known concentration of Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 91.46% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Olea Europaea Fruit Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77800
  • INCI Name: OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL
  • EC #:  232-277-0
  • Ph. Eur. Name: olivae oleum
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.