Explore Routine Login

Elaeis Guineensis Oil

Our database includes 180 products that contain Elaeis Guineensis Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Elaeis Guineensis Oil comes from the African Palm tree. This tree is native to Western and Southwestern Africa.

This oil is rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E. Antioxidants may help with anti-aging.

The Vitamin E and fatty acid content give palm oil a skin-hydrating property. Emollients help trap moisture in by creating a film on the skin.

Palm oil is created by either squeezing the fruit or crushing the kernel at the center of the fruit. In the 1800s, archaeologists discovered a 6000 year old Egyptian tomb containing palm oil.

Palm oil is controversial due to its social and environmental impacts. Several organizations are working to make palm oil harvest more sustainable, such as the RSPO.

Also known as: African Palm Oil and Macaw-Fat

Elaeis Guineensis Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Oiliness • Acne

Where it's used

Elaeis Guineensis Oil is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Elaeis Guineensis Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33760
  • INCI Name: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL
  • EC #:  232-316-1
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.