Explore Routine Login

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil

Our database includes 337 products that contain Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Marula plant. In South Africa, Marula is called "an elephant's favorite treat".

Marula seed oil is a non-fragrant oil. It is rich in fatty acids, such as oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and more. These fatty acids help hydrate the skin.

Other components of marula seed oil include vitamin E and antioxidants such as flavonoids.

Antioxidants may help reduce the signs of aging. This is because they help fight free-radical molecules. If left unchecked, free-radical molecules may damage your skin cells and DNA.

Also known as: Marula Seed Oil

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant

Community Stats

46 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Dullness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, they all have a concentration of 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58399
  • INCI Name: SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OIL
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Humectant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.